Skip to content
Assessment
LibraryPlanning

Wheat budget for 2027 to 2029: which price to write down

NDSU's 2026 budget for spring wheat in northwest North Dakota ends in a loss. Write three scenarios for the next three seasons, test a new rent or machine against two bad seasons in a row, and use each harvest's miss in the next budget.

Published Updated 14 min read
In this article

North Dakota State University’s 2026 budget for spring wheat in the northwest of the state, at 43 bushels an acre and $5.67 a bushel, ends in a loss of $33.73 an acre. A lease of 500 acres at that budget loses $16,865 in one season, before any bad year. So before you sign a lease, a machine or a loan, write a budget for the next three seasons. Give each a low, a likely and a high price and yield, with a source and a date. Sign only if your cash reserve covers two low seasons in a row.

Can a price forecast close the budget?

No. Price and yield move more from one season to the next than costs do, so they decide most of what is left, and no forecast gets either right. A three-season budget is what you expect to sell, spend and keep in each of the next three seasons, written before planting.

In it, yield is the bushels you harvest per acre, and price is what you are paid per bushel. Costs are what you spend to grow the crop: seed, fertilizer, chemicals, fuel, repairs, insurance, interest, machinery and land. What is left is sales less costs. The NDSU budget calls its last line the return to labor and management.

On a US soybean acre, the value of production changed by 13.0 percent a year on average from 1998 to 2025, and operating costs by 6.5 percent. For Illinois corn from 1975 to 2011, price accounted for about 66 percent of the variation in revenue, on county figures. Professional forecasts miss too: USDA’s first forecast of net farm income each year came in about 8.5 percent below the final figure from 1975 to 2016.

Figure: How much sales and costs move, and what moves sales. Sources: USDA Economic Research Service, 1998 to 2025; Sherrick, farmdoc daily, 2012
Sales move twice as much as costs, and price moves sales mostOn a US soybean acre from 1998 to 2025, the value of production changed by 13.0 percent a year on average and operating costs by 6.5 percent. For Illinois corn from 1975 to 2011, price accounted for about 66 percent of the variation in revenue.US soybean acre, average change a yearValue of production13.0 percentOperating costs6.5 percentIllinois corn, 1975 to 2011Share of the variation in revenue that price explainsabout 66 percent

NDSU says the same about its own numbers. Its yield is the average of 2018 to 2024 with the lowest and highest years removed, and its price is the best estimate of NDSU Extension economists. The document calls the budgets a guide and urges each farmer to develop a budget of their own. It adds that a budget serves long-run decisions only when sales and costs are realistic for several seasons.

So take NDSU’s wheat acre as the likely scenario and write the other two around it. Spend your budgeting time on the price and yield lines, not on the detail of costs.

How do you write the three scenarios?

A scenario is a price and a yield you assume for one season. Write a low, a likely and a high, each with its source and its date. The low one comes from a season you have already lived: your poorest yield in recent years and the lowest price you were paid. Neither figure is invented, so nobody can call the low scenario pessimism.

Three figures beat one, because a single figure leans one way. At three Illinois meetings, corn farmers asked for their average yield as one number said 7.6 bushels more than the county average. When they answered in ranges, the overstatement went away.

The example farm has 1,000 acres of its own and is offered 500 more, rented for three seasons at $39 an acre, the average cash rent in the NDSU budget. The likely scenario is NDSU’s: 43 bushels at $5.67. The low scenario, 36 bushels at $5.00, and the high one, 48 bushels at $6.50, are invented for the example. A real farm takes them from its own records. Listed costs are $277.54 an acre in every scenario, $39 of it for land. An owned acre pays no rent, so its cost is $238.54.

What is left per acre in each scenario (low and high invented for the example)
Scenario Bushels Price per bushel Sales Owned acre Rented acre
Low 36 $5.00 $180.00 loss of $58.54 loss of $97.54
Likely 43 $5.67 $243.81 $5.27 loss of $33.73
High 48 $6.50 $312.00 $73.46 $34.46
Figure: What is left per acre in each scenario. Same figures as the table above
What is left per acre in the three scenarios, owned and rentedLow scenario, 36 bushels at $5.00: a loss of $58.54 on an owned acre and a loss of $97.54 on a rented acre. Likely, 43 bushels at $5.67: $5.27 owned and a loss of $33.73 rented. High, 48 bushels at $6.50: $73.46 owned and $34.46 rented.Low: 36 bushels at $5.00Owned acreloss of $58.54Rented acreloss of $97.54Likely: 43 bushels at $5.67Owned acre$5.27Rented acreloss of $33.73High: 48 bushels at $6.50Owned acre$73.46Rented acre$34.46

NDSU leaves out the federal PLC and ARC payments. If you expect them, add them as a line of their own, with a source. Take the yield from each field’s yield, year by year and the price from a weekly price record with a source. Season one carries the same figures as your single-season budget, with its break-even price and yield, and the likely price should match the one in your written selling plan.

Can the farm carry the rent through two bad seasons?

Run the whole farm, with the new commitment, through two low seasons in a row, and see whether your reserve covers what is missing. A commitment is anything you sign and must pay even in a bad season: rent, a machinery payment, a loan payment. The reserve is the cash you hold, or the credit already approved, that pays the shortfall.

For the example farm, take a low season, a low season and a likely season, in that order. The reserve is $150,000, invented for the example.

Cash left per season on the example farm, before family living and loan payments
Season Scenario 1,000 acres alone With the 500 rented acres
1 Low loss of $58,540 loss of $107,310
2 Low loss of $58,540 loss of $107,310
3 Likely $5,270 loss of $11,595
Figure: Cash the example farm is short after each low season, against the reserve. Same figures as the table above
Running cash shortfall after two low seasons, with and without the 500 rented acresAfter the first low season the farm is $58,540 short alone and $107,310 with the 500 rented acres. After the second, $117,080 alone and $214,620 with them. The reserve, invented for the example, is $150,000.Short after season one1,000 acres alone$58,540With the 500 rented acres$107,310Short after season two1,000 acres alone$117,080With the 500 rented acres$214,620Reserve, invented for the exampleCash and approved credit$150,000

With the rented acres, the farm needs $214,620 to get through two low seasons; alone, $117,080. A reserve of $150,000 covers the second figure and not the first. Over the three seasons the 500 acres cost the farm $114,405.

What is left does not yet pay for family living or principal on debt, so take those out first. If your reserve does not cover the shortfall, take fewer acres, stretch the payments or build the reserve before you sign. Each rented acre adds $195.08 to the shortfall of two low seasons, so this farm has room for 168 acres. That is a recommendation.

Does fertilizer need a line of its own?

Yes, in seasons two and three. Fertilizer is $83.25 of the $277.54 listed on the NDSU wheat acre, 30 percent, and its price can jump in a single year. NDSU prices nitrogen at $0.58 a pound; write the price per pound you expect for each season, with the date.

In a year when fertilizer jumps, costs can rise faster than sales. In 2022, by the same USDA files, operating costs on a corn acre rose 46.9 percent while the value of production rose 23.9 percent. On soybeans, fertilizer per acre rose 91.7 percent.

Figure: Fertilizer in the NDSU wheat acre, and what a fertilizer jump did to USDA corn and soybean acres in 2022
Fertilizer is 30 percent of the wheat acre's listed costs, and in 2022 costs rose faster than salesNDSU spring wheat acre, 2026: fertilizer $83.25 of $277.54 in listed costs. USDA, 2022: operating costs on a corn acre rose 46.9 percent and the value of production 23.9 percent; fertilizer per soybean acre rose 91.7 percent.NDSU spring wheat acre, 2026, listed costsAll listed costs$277.54Fertilizer$83.25, 30 percentUSDA, change in 2022Corn acre: operating costsrose 46.9 percentCorn acre: value of productionrose 23.9 percentSoybean acre: fertilizerrose 91.7 percent

Give fertilizer a low and a high figure in seasons two and three. On the example acre, fertilizer 30 percent dearer costs $24.98 more. The likely owned acre falls from $5.27 to a loss of $19.71, and the likely rented acre from a loss of $33.73 to a loss of $58.71.

Which price goes beside the first budget line?

Write season one first, with the three scenarios and the source and date of each. Then close it after harvest. At each close, put the budget beside what came in and split the gap into a price miss and a yield miss. The price miss is the difference in price times the bushels you harvested. The yield miss is the difference in bushels times the budgeted price.

The example farm harvests 39 bushels and is paid $5.40, both invented for the example.

The gap on one wheat acre, budget against what came in
Line Budget Actual Gap
Sales $243.81 $210.60 $33.21 less
Price miss $5.67 a bushel $5.40 a bushel $10.53 less
Yield miss 43 bushels 39 bushels $22.68 less
Figure: Where the $33.21 went, per acre: the yield miss and the price miss. Same figures as the table above
The gap between budget and actual, split into a yield miss and a price missBudgeted sales of $243.81 an acre, 43 bushels at $5.67, against actual sales of $210.60, 39 bushels at $5.40: $33.21 less. The yield miss is $22.68, 4 bushels under budget at $5.67. The price miss is $10.53, $0.27 under budget on 39 bushels.Gap in sales$33.21 lessYield miss: 4 bushels under$22.68 lessPrice miss: $0.27 under$10.53 less

Write both misses each season, with the date you wrote the budget and the date of the close. Read the price miss beside your sales made against the written selling plan: if you sold as planned, the miss came from the market; if not, part of it came from your selling decisions.

After a few seasons, write beside next year’s likely price how much, on average, you were paid under or over budget per bushel. Shift the likely figure by that much, or write down why not. Wait for two closes before shifting anything, because one season on its own may have been only a drought. That is a recommendation.

Other articles on budgeting are in the planning library. For one crop and one season, see the profit per acre you write before planting.

The same column, the budget beside what came in, works for any other line of farm management.

Provenance

Derives from
  1. Haugen, NDSU Extension, Projected 2026 Crop Budgets, North West North Dakota (EC1657), February 2026
  2. USDA Economic Research Service, Commodity Costs and Returns, recent cost and return estimates for soybeans and corn, U.S. total
  3. Sherrick, Relative Importance of Price vs. Yield Variability in Crop Revenue Risk, farmdoc daily (2):198, University of Illinois, 12 October 2012
  4. Kuethe, Hubbs and Sanders, Evaluating the USDA's Net Farm Income Forecast, Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics 43(3), 2018, 457-468
  5. Egelkraut, Sherrick, Garcia and Pennings, Farmers' Subjective Perceptions of Yield and Yield Risk, Proceedings of the NCCC-134 Conference, St. Louis, 2006
What this article covers
Budgeting the next three seasons with a low, a likely and a high scenario of price and yield, each with a source and a date; taking the low scenario from a season already lived; testing a new rent, machine or loan against two bad seasons in a row before signing; giving fertilizer its own line; splitting each season's gap into a price miss and a yield miss; and using the direction of the misses to correct the next budget.
What it does not cover
Which price or yield to use, and what prices are going to do: Rurivia does not forecast prices or recommend an assumption, and reading the market is the call of whoever sells the farm's output. The single-season budget with its break-even yield and price is a separate article. Laying out the projected income statement and cash flow budget, and checking the accounts against the bank statement, are left out.
Published
Updated
Error found
Point out an error and the article is corrected with a note on what changed.

How to cite this article

Rurivia. (2026, August 26). Wheat budget for 2027 to 2029: which price to write down. https://rurivia.com/en/library/planning/what-price-the-budget-assumes/


Keep reading

Planning

Two field jobs, one crew: which one gets the day?

Each day of delay costs every acre the machine has not reached yet, and that cost differs between jobs and climbs as each window closes. You can write down before the rush which job waits.

Sep 5, 2026
Planning

How to count farm input stock before you reorder

The stock record says what you should have; only a count says what you do have. Taken before the order closes, the count decides how much you buy.

Sep 5, 2026
Planning

Farm management diagnosis: find the empty area first

A bank, a buyer or a partner will ask which parts of the farm have a written rule. One page, six areas and one mark each answer that, and show where to write the first rule.

Sep 5, 2026
Planning

Farm revenue diversification: how many sources do you have?

Counting a farm's activities is easy and tells you little. The effective number of sources says how many equal sources would split your revenue the way it is actually split, and how much cash to hold for a bad year.

Sep 1, 2026

Farm Management

If this article were a plant, farm management would be the whole field.

Planning, organizing, leading and controlling: the four functions, what each one decides, and a farm example for each, all on one page.